CSIRO
Entomology Home
AICN Home
Introduction
Background
Conventions
Anomalies
Acknowledgments
Contributors
Images
1. Common Names
2. Scientific Names
3. Systematic List
4. Authors
3. Systematic Names
Family Level

 
Phylum: ARTHROPODA
  Class: HEXAPODA
    Order: Lepidoptera
      Family: Pyralidae
        Achroia grisella (Fabricius)
Achyra affinitalis (Lederer)
Aglossa caprealis (Hübner)
Anania haemorrhoidalis (Guenée)
Apomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Arcola malloi Pastrana
Assara seminivale (Turner)
Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg)
Cadra cautella (Walker)
Cadra figulilella (Gregson)
Calamotropha leptogrammellus (Meyrick)
Cataclysta camptozonale (Hampson)
Catamola marmorea (Warren)
Catamola thyrisalis (Walker)
Chilo polychrysa (Meyrick)
Chilo suppressalis (Walker)
Chilo terrenellus Pagenstecher
Cnaphalocrocis medinalis (Guenée)
Conogethes punctiferalis (Guenée)
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)
Crocidolomia binotalis Zeller
Crocidolomia pavonana (Fabricius)
Cryptoblabes adoceta Turner
Cryptoblabes hemigypsa Turner
Ctenomeristis almella (Meyrick)
Deanolis sublimbalis Snellen
Diaphania indica (Saunders)
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Walker)
Dichocrocis punctiferalis (Guenée)
Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller)
Ephestia cautella (Walker)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner)
Ephestia figulillela Gregson
Ephestia kuehniella Zeller
Etiella behrii (Zeller)
Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke)
Euclasta gigantalis Viette
Faveria tritalis (Walker)
Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus)
Hednota crypsichroa Lower
Hednota longipalpella (Meyrick)
Hednota panteucha (Meyrick)
Hednota pedionoma (Meyrick)
Hednota relatalis (Walker)
Hellula hydralis Guenée
Hellula undalis (Fabricius)
Herpetogramma licarsisalis (Walker)
Homoeosoma farinaria Turner
Homoeosoma vagella Zeller
Hygraula nitens (Butler)
Hymenia recurvalis (Fabricius)
Hypsipyla robusta (Moore)
Lamprosema abstitalis (Walker)
Loxostege affinitalis (Lederer)
Lygropia clytusalis (Walker)
Macalla marmorea Warren
Macalla thyrisalis (Walker)
Mampava rhodoneura (Turner)
Margaronia tolumnialis (Walker)
Maruca testulalis (Geyer)
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)
Metallarcha diplochrysa Meyrick
Nacoleia octasema (Meyrick)
Niphadoses palleucus Common
Niphograpta albiguttalis (Warren)
Omiodes abstitalis (Walker)
Orthaga thyrisalis (Walker)
Ostrinia furnacalis (Guenée)
Palpita tolumnialis (Walker)
Palpita unionalis (Hübner)
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)
Parapoynx stagnalis (Zeller)
Patagoniodes farinaria (Turner)
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)
Poliopaschia lithochlora (Lower)
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus
Salbia haemorrhoidalis Guenée
Salma marmorea Warren
Salma pyrastis (Meyrick)
Samea multiplicalis (Guenée)
Sameodes albiguttalis (Warren)
Sceliodes cordalis (Doubleday)
Scirpophaga innotata (Walker)
Sclerobia tritalis (Walker)
Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius)
Syllepte clytusalis (Walker)
Talanga tolumnialis (Walker)
Tirathaba rufivena (Walker)
Tryporyza innotata (Walker)
Tucumania tapiacola Dyar
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Guenée)
Vogtia malloi (Pastrana)
Xubida infesellus (Walker)



Last Updated: 11 Novenber, 2004 [Ento-Webmaster]

© Copyright 2000-2004,
and
Use of this web site and information available from it is subject to our Legal Notice and Disclaimer and Privacy Statement