CSIRO
Entomology Home
AICN Home
Introduction
Background
Conventions
Anomalies
Acknowledgments
Contributors
Images
1. Common Names
2. Scientific Names
3. Systematic List
4. Authors
3. Systematic Names
Family Level

 
Phylum: ARTHROPODA
  Class: HEXAPODA
    Order: Lepidoptera
      Family: Nymphalidae
        Acraea andromacha ssp. andromacha (Fabricius)
Apaturina erminea ssp. papuana (Ribbe)
Argynnina cyrila Waterhouse & Lyell
Argynnina hobartia (Westwood)
Argyreus hyperbius ssp. inconstans (Butler)
Cethosia cydippe ssp. chrysippe (Fabricius)
Cethosia penthesilea ssp. paksha Fruhstorfer
Charaxes latona Butler
Cupha prosope ssp. prosope (Fabricius)
Danaus affinis ssp. affinis (Fabricius)
Danaus affinis ssp. alexis (Waterhouse & Lyell)
Danaus affinis ssp. gelanor (Waterhouse & Lyell)
Danaus chrysippus ssp. petilia (Stoll)
Danaus genutia ssp. alexis (Waterhouse & Lyell)
Danaus philene ssp. gelanor (Waterhouse & Lyell)
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus)
Doleschallia bisaltide ssp. australis C. & R. Felder
Elymnias agondas ssp. australiana Fruhstorfer
Euploea alcathoe (Godart)
Euploea algea ssp. violetta (Butler)
Euploea batesii ssp. resarta Butler
Euploea climena ssp. macleari (Butler)
Euploea core ssp. corinna (W.S. Macleay)
Euploea darchia (W.S. Macleay)
Euploea eichhorni Staudinger
Euploea leucostictos (Gmelin)
Euploea sylvester (Fabricius)
Euploea tulliolus ssp. tulliolus (Fabricius)
Geitoneura acantha (Donovan)
Geitoneura klugii (Guérin-Méneville)
Geitoneura minyas (Waterhouse & Lyell)
Heteronympha banksii (Leach)
Heteronympha cordace (Geyer)
Heteronympha merope (Fabricius)
Heteronympha mirifica (Butler)
Heteronympha paradelpha Lower
Heteronympha penelope Waterhouse
Heteronympha solandri Waterhouse
Hypocysta adiante (Hübner)
Hypocysta angustata ssp. angustata Waterhouse & Lyell
Hypocysta euphemia Westwood
Hypocysta irius (Fabricius)
Hypocysta metirius Butler
Hypocysta pseudirius Butler
Hypolimnas alimena (Linnaeus)
Hypolimnas anomala ssp. albula (Wallace)
Hypolimnas antilope (Cramer)
Hypolimnas bolina ssp. bolina (Linnaeus)
Hypolimnas bolina ssp. nerina (Fabricius)
Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus)
Junonia erigone (Cramer)
Junonia hedonia ssp. zelima (Fabricius)
Junonia orithya ssp. albicincta Butler
Junonia villida ssp.
calybe
(Godart)
Lexias aeropa (Linnaeus)
Libythea geoffroy Godart
Libythea geoffroy ssp. genia Waterhouse
Melanitis leda ssp. bankia (Fabricius)
Mycalesis perseus ssp. perseus (Fabricius)
Mycalesis sirius ssp. sirius (Fabricius)
Mycalesis terminus ssp. terminus (Fabricius)
Mynes geoffroyi ssp. guerini Wallace
Neptis praslini ssp. staudingereana de Nicéville
Nesoxenica leprea (Hewitson)
Oreixenica correae (Olliff)
Oreixenica kershawi (Miskin)
Oreixenica lathoniella (Westwood)
Oreixenica latialis Waterhouse & Lyell
Oreixenica orichora (Meyrick)
Oreixenica ptunarra Couchman
Orsotriaena medus ssp. moira Waterhouse & Lyell
Pantoporia consimilis ssp. consimilis (Boisduval)
Pantoporia venilia ssp. moorei (W.J. Macleay)
Phaedyma shepherdi ssp. shepherdi (Moore)
Phalanta phalantha ssp. araca (Waterhouse & Lyell)
Polyura pyrrhus ssp. semipronius (Fabricius)
Polyura sempronius (Fabricius)
Taenaris artemis ssp. jamesi Butler
Tellervo zoilus ssp. gelo Waterhouse & Lyell
Tellervo zoilus ssp. zoilus (Fabricius)
Tirumala hamata ssp. hamata (W.S. Macleay)
Tisiphone abeona (Donovan)
Tisiphone helena (Olliff)
Vagrans egista ssp. propinqua (Miskin)
Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus)
Vanessa gonerilla (Fabricius)
Vanessa itea (Fabricius)
Vanessa kershawi (McCoy)
Vindula arsinoe ssp. ada (Butler)
Yoma sabina ssp. parva (Butler)
Ypthima arctoa ssp. arctoa (Fabricius)



Last Updated: 11 Novenber, 2004 [Ento-Webmaster]

© Copyright 2000-2004,
and
Use of this web site and information available from it is subject to our Legal Notice and Disclaimer and Privacy Statement