CSIRO
Entomology Home
AICN Home
Introduction
Background
Conventions
Anomalies
Acknowledgments
Contributors
Images
1. Common Names
2. Scientific Names
3. Systematic List
4. Authors
3. Systematic Names
Family Level

 
Phylum: ARTHROPODA
  Class: HEXAPODA
    Order: Lepidoptera
      Family: Hesperiidae
        Allora doleschallii ssp. doleschallii (Felder)
Allora major (Rothschild)
Anisynta albovenata Waterhouse
Anisynta cynone (Hewitson)
Anisynta dominula Plötz
Anisynta monticolae (Olliff)
Anisynta sphenosema (Meyrick & Lower)
Anisynta tillyardi Waterhouse & Lyell
Anisyntoides argenteoornatus (Hewitson)
Antipodia atralba (Tepper)
Antipodia chaostola (Meyrick)
Antipodia dactyliota (Meyrick)
Arrhenes dschilus ssp. iris (Waterhouse)
Arrhenes marnas ssp. affinis (Waterhouse & Lyell)
Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius)
Borbo cinnara (Wallace)
Borbo impar (Mabile)
Cephrenes augiades ssp. sperthias (Felder)
Cephrenes trichopepla (Lower)
Chaetocneme beata (Hewitson)
Chaetocneme critomedia ssp. sphinterifera (Fruhstorfer)
Chaetocneme denitza (Hewitson)
Chaetocneme porphyropis (Meyrick & Lower)
Croitana aestiva Edwards
Croitana arenaria Edwards
Croitana croites (Hewitson)
Dispar compacta (Butler)
Euschemon rafflesia (W.S. Macleay)
Exometoeca nycteris Meyrick
Hasora chromus ssp. chromus (Cramer)
Hasora discolor ssp. mastusia Fruhstorfer
Hasora hurama ssp. hurama (Butler)
Hasora khoda ssp. haslia Swinhoe
Herimosa albovenata (Waterhouse)
Hesperilla chrysotricha (Meyrick & Lower)
Hesperilla crypsargyra (Meyrick)
Hesperilla crypsigramma (Meyrick & Lower)
Hesperilla donnysa Hewitson
Hesperilla flavescens Waterhouse
Hesperilla furva Sands & Kerr
Hesperilla idothea (Miskin)
Hesperilla malindeva Lower
Hesperilla mastersi Waterhouse
Hesperilla ornata (Leach)
Hesperilla picta (Leach)
Hesperilla sarnia Atkins
Hesperilla sexguttata Herrich-Schäffer
Mesodina aeluropis Meyrick
Mesodina cyanophracta Lower
Mesodina gracillima Edwards
Mesodina halyzia (Hewitson)
Mesodina hayi Edwards & Graham
Mimene atropatene (Fruhstorfer)
Motasingha dirphia (Hewitson)
Motasingha trimaculata (Tepper)
Neohesperilla croceus (Miskin)
Neohesperilla senta (Miskin)
Neohesperilla xanthomera (Meyrick & Lower)
Neohesperilla xiphiphora (Lower)
Netrocoryne repanda Felder
Notocrypta waigensis ssp. proserpina (Butler)
Ocybadistes ardea ssp. ardea Bethune-Baker
Ocybadistes ardea ssp. heterobathra (Lower)
Ocybadistes flavovittata (Latreille)
Ocybadistes hypomeloma Lower
Ocybadistes knightorum Lambkin & Donaldson
Ocybadistes walkeri Heron
Oreisplanus munionga (Olliff)
Oreisplanus perornata (Kirby)
Parnara amalia (Semper)
Parnara bada ssp. sida (Waterhouse)
Pasma tasmanicus (Miskin)
Pelopidas agna ssp. dingo Evans
Pelopidas lyelli ssp. lyelli (Rothschild)
Proeidosa polysema (Lower)
Pseudoborbo bevani (Moore)
Rachelia extrusus (C. & R. Felder)
Sabera caesina ssp. albifascia (Miskin)
Sabera dobboe ssp. autoleon (Miskin)
Sabera fuliginosa ssp. fuliginosa (Miskin)
Signeta flammeata (Butler)
Signeta tymbophora (Meyrick & Lower)
Suniana lascivia (Rosenstock)
Suniana sunias (C. Felder)
Tagiades japetus ssp. janetta Butler
Taractrocera anisomorpha (Lower)
Taractrocera dolon (Plötz)
Taractrocera ilia ssp. ilia Waterhouse
Taractrocera ina Waterhouse
Taractrocera papyria (Boisduval)
Telicota ancilla (Herrich-Schäffer)
Telicota anisodesma Lower
Telicota augias ssp. krefftii (W.J. Macleay)
Telicota brachydesma Lower
Telicota colon ssp. argeus (Plötz)
Telicota eurotas C. Felder
Telicota eurychlora Lower
Telicota mesoptis ssp. mesoptis Lower
Telicota ohara ssp. ohara (Plötz)
Toxidia andersoni (Kirby)
Toxidia doubledayi (Felder)
Toxidia inornatus ssp. inornatus (Butler)
Toxidia melania (Waterhouse)
Toxidia parvulus (Plötz)
Toxidia peron (Latreille)
Toxidia rietmanni (Semper)
Toxidia thyrrhus Mabille
Trapezites argenteoornatus (Hewitson)
Trapezites atkinsi Williams, Williams & Hay
Trapezites eliena (Hewitson)
Trapezites genevieveae Atkins
Trapezites heteromacula Meyrick & Lower
Trapezites iacchoides Waterhouse
Trapezites iacchus (Fabricius)
Trapezites lutea Tepper
Trapezites macqueeni Kerr & Sands
Trapezites maheta (Hewitson)
Trapezites petalia (Hewitson)
Trapezites phigalia (Hewitson)
Trapezites phigalioides Waterhouse
Trapezites praxedus (Plötz)
Trapezites sciron Waterhouse & Lyell
Trapezites symmomus Hübner
Trapezites taori Atkins
Trapezites waterhouse Mayo & Atkins



Last Updated: 11 Novenber, 2004 [Ento-Webmaster]

© Copyright 2000-2004,
and
Use of this web site and information available from it is subject to our Legal Notice and Disclaimer and Privacy Statement